Skip to content
NewProduct Q&A: shoppers ask on your product page and get your answers.See how it works
IdukkiIdukki
Strategy

Photo review widgets: what a good one gets right, in 10 examples

Ten photo review widget patterns, scored on six criteria: placement, context, filters, mobile, speed and honesty. Plus a checklist for your own product page.

A shopper scrolls past your price and sees a stranger wearing the jacket. That photo answers a question your studio shots cannot. Where it sits, and what sits next to it, decides whether it gets tapped.

In this article

We make Idukki, and our review widget shows photo and video reviews. The ten examples below are illustrative patterns. Each is a type of widget we see often. None is a screenshot of, or a claim about, a named store.

How we scored them

Each example gets 0, 1 or 2 on six criteria. A 2 means done well. A 0 means missing. The best possible total is 12.

CriterionWhat a 2 looks like
PlacementPhotos are visible near the price and stars, above the fold on mobile.
ContextEach photo opens with its stars, review text, variant and a verified-buyer label.
FiltersThe shopper can show photo reviews only, and filter by colour or size.
MobileSwipe between photos, large tap targets, full-screen view with a clear close.
SpeedA few small images load first. The rest load on scroll. No layout jump.
HonestyLower-rated photo reviews appear too. No hand-picked five-star wall.
The six criteria. Each is scored 0, 1 or 2.

Why placement and context lead: PowerReviews found a 3.8% conversion lift when UGC was only shown. Visitors who interacted with customer photos and videos converted 103.9% higher (PowerReviews, 2023 edition, 2022 data). Those are visitors who chose to engage, so part of that gap is intent. The widget's job is to make that tap easy.

Why honesty is a criterion: 46% of shoppers distrust a perfect 5.0 average (PowerReviews survey, 2021). Spiegel Research Center found purchase likelihood peaks at 4.0 to 4.7 stars (2017).

Ten examples, each illustrative

1. A photo strip under the price

Sample: an apparel product page. Six square customer photos sit in one row under the stars. "See all 48 photos" ends the row. Tapping a thumbnail opens the photo only, without the review that came with it.

  • Gets right: placement. The photos are seen before the shopper reaches the add-to-cart button.
  • Misses: context and filters. The shopper sees a body in the jacket but not the size bought.

2. A "With photos" filter on the review list

Sample: a skincare product page. The review list has a chip row at the top: "With photos", "5 stars", "Most recent". Tapping "With photos" leaves 31 of 212 reviews, each with its image inline.

  • Gets right: filters and context. Every photo arrives with its text and stars.
  • Misses: placement. The list starts two screens below the price on mobile.

3. Photos only inside a reviews tab

Sample: a homewares product page. Customer photos live in the third tab, after "Details" and "Delivery". A shopper who never opens the tab never sees a photo.

  • Gets right: speed. Nothing loads until the tab opens.
  • Misses: placement. The best evidence on the page is hidden by default.

4. A full-screen viewer with the review attached

Sample: a footwear product page. Tapping any customer photo opens it full screen. Under it sit the stars, the review, "Size 8, Tan" and "Verified buyer". Swiping moves to the next photo and its review.

  • Gets right: context and mobile. The photo and the claim about it stay together.
  • Misses: filters. The shopper cannot jump to their own size.

5. Photos that follow the chosen variant

Sample: a bag in four colours. The shopper picks "Sage". The photo strip under the price then shows Sage photos first. A small label reads "Customer photos of Sage".

  • Gets right: placement, context and filters. The shopper sees the colour they are about to buy.
  • Misses: honesty, partly. The strip shows only 4 and 5-star photos unless the shopper opens the full list.

6. Fit details printed on each photo

Sample: a dress product page. Each photo card reads "5 ft 6, usually a 10, bought a 10, true to size". The shopper can filter photos by usual size.

  • Gets right: context and filters. The photo answers the fit question directly.
  • Misses: placement. The cards sit in the review section. The size picker is two screens up.

7. A mixed photo and video grid

Sample: a kitchen appliance page. A grid mixes customer photos with short customer videos. Videos play muted on tap. Each opens with its review.

  • Gets right: mobile and honesty. Video shows the product in use, with 3-star clips included.
  • Misses: speed, partly. Video posters load at full size on first paint.

8. A five-star-only wall

Sample: a supplements page. A large grid of hand-picked customer photos sits under the price. Every photo carries five stars. Nothing from the 3 and 4-star reviews appears.

  • Gets right: placement. It is big and early on the page.
  • Misses: honesty and filters. It reads as an ad, which is the opposite of the point.

9. A homepage carousel of customer photos

Sample: a homepage band titled "Worn by you". Each photo carries a product tag that links to its product page. There is no star rating or review text.

  • Gets right: mobile. It swipes well and every photo leads somewhere.
  • Misses: context. Without the review, the photo is decoration until the shopper reaches the product page.

10. A widget that loads everything at once

Sample: a furniture page. The review widget loads 40 full-size customer photos on page load. The page jumps as each image arrives.

  • Gets right: placement and context. The photos and reviews are complete and near the top.
  • Misses: speed and mobile. The page is slow to settle on a phone.

The scores side by side

ExamplePlaceContextFiltersMobileSpeedHonestTotal
1. Photo strip under the price2102218
2. "With photos" filter1221129
3. Photos inside a tab0111227
4. Viewer with the review attached1212129
5. Photos follow the variant22221110
6. Fit details on each photo1221129
7. Photo and video grid1112128
8. Five-star-only wall2101105
9. Homepage carousel1002115
10. Loads everything at once2210027
Illustrative scores for illustrative patterns. 2 = done well, 1 = partly, 0 = missing. Best total: 12.

What the higher scores share

  • The photo sits near the decision. Under the price, next to the size picker, or in the colour swatch.
  • The photo carries its review. Stars, text, variant and verified label travel with it.
  • The shopper can narrow it. Photos only, then their colour or size.
  • Lower ratings stay in. A 3-star photo with a fair complaint is believable.

The lower scores fail in three ways. The photos are hidden, curated to five stars, or too heavy for a phone. No example scored 12. Example 5 came closest by adding variant matching to a strip under the price.

What a persuasive review says is a separate question. That is covered in what great customer reviews look like. Photo reviews are compared with text reviews in photo and video reviews vs text reviews.

A checklist for your own product page

  1. 1Open a product page on your phone. Can you see a customer photo without scrolling past the price?
  2. 2Tap a photo. Do the stars, review text and variant appear with it?
  3. 3Is there a "With photos" filter on the review list?
  4. 4Can a shopper see photos of the colour or size they picked?
  5. 5Does each photo show a verified-buyer label where it applies?
  6. 6Do 3 and 4-star photo reviews appear alongside the fives?
  7. 7Does the page jump while review images load?
  8. 8Are images below the first screen loaded only on scroll?
  9. 9Can a shopper swipe between photos and close the viewer with one tap?
  10. 10Does each photo have alt text that says what it shows?

Sources

  1. 1PowerReviews: How UGC Impacts Conversion, 2023 edition · A 3.8% lift when UGC is shown. A 103.9% lift for visitors who open photos and videos.
  2. 2PowerReviews: survey of more than 6,500 consumers (May 2021) · 46% distrust a product with a perfect 5.0 average.
  3. 3Spiegel Research Center: How Online Reviews Influence Sales (2017) · Purchase likelihood peaks at 4.0 to 4.7 stars.
  4. 4Idukki: 46 social commerce and UGC statistics for 2026, each traced to its source
#reviews#photo-reviews#review-widget#product-page#ugc#examples

More from Rohin Aggarwal