Skip to content
NewProduct Q&A: shoppers ask on your product page and get your answers.See how it works
IdukkiIdukki
Buyer's guides

The best free UGC widgets in 2026: six free plans and their limits

Six free plans for customer posts and reviews: Elfsight, Behold, Curator, Juicer, Judge.me and Idukki. The limits of each. We make Idukki.

A free widget costs no money. It costs you a logo on your store, a view cap and a slow refresh. The free plan worth starting on is the one whose paid plan you would buy later.

  • Monthly view cap. What happens to your widget when traffic passes it.
  • Sources. How many accounts, hashtags or networks the free plan allows.
  • Refresh. How often new posts appear.
  • Branding. Whether the vendor's logo shows on your store.
  • The paid step. What the first paid plan costs.
WidgetFree plan limitsRefreshBranding on freeFirst paid step
Idukki (ours)20,000 impressions a month, one store, every sourceNot on the pricing pageIdukki logoStarter, $45 a month
Elfsight200 views a month, 1 widgetNot on the pricing pageElfsight branding$5 a month billed yearly
Behold1,200 views a month, 1 Instagram source, 6 postsOnce a dayLogo on hoverStarter plan; price on its page
Curator2,000 views a month, 3 sources, 1,000 postsOnce a dayPowered by Curator linkPro, $25 a month
Juicer1 feed, 1 source; X and LinkedIn as a 7-day trialOnce a dayJuicer branding$15 a month
Judge.meUnlimited reviews, with photos and videoNot applicableNot on the pricing page$15 a month
From each vendor's pricing page, read 13 October 2026. Last updated 13 October 2026.

Idukki: the most free views (ours)

We make Idukki. The Free plan covers up to 20,000 widget impressions a month on one store. It includes AI moderation and every source. That means Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, X, LinkedIn, Threads, Facebook, Pinterest and imported reviews. The Idukki logo stays on the widget. Rights requests are on every plan. Shoppable video starts on the $45 Starter plan.

Elfsight: one free widget

Elfsight's free plan gives one widget and 200 views a month, with its branding. That suits a test page more than a live store. Paid plans start at $5 a month billed yearly for 5,000 views. Elfsight says a widget that passes its view limit is switched off until the limit resets.

Behold: a clean Instagram feed

Behold does Instagram feeds only. The free plan shows up to 6 posts from one source. It allows 1,200 views a month. It updates once a day and shows the Behold logo on hover. On the free plan, the account pauses at the limit until next month.

Curator: three sources free

Curator's free plan allows three sources, 2,000 views a month and 1,000 posts. It updates once a day. Pro costs $25 a month and removes the "Powered by Curator" link.

Juicer: one source, then cheap paid plans

Juicer's free plan has one feed with one source, refreshed daily, with Juicer branding. X, LinkedIn and hashtag sources are a 7-day trial on it. Paid plans start at $15 a month for three sources refreshed hourly.

Judge.me: reviews, free

Judge.me is a review app. Its free plan includes unlimited product and store reviews, with unlimited photo and video reviews. The paid plan costs $15 a month and adds Q&A, coupons and more integrations. It shows reviews; it does not pull social posts. Idukki can import Judge.me reviews into a gallery.

What to check before you install

  1. 1Compare the view cap with your monthly page views. A widget that switches off on a busy day costs more than a plan.
  2. 2Check what the free plan does at the cap. Some pause until next month.
  3. 3Look for the vendor logo on mobile, where it takes the most space.
  4. 4Run PageSpeed Insights on a product page before and after the install.
  5. 5Get permission before you show a customer's post on a product page. A tag is not consent.

Paid tools next? Read the best UGC platforms for Shopify and the best Instagram feed apps for Shopify.

Sources

  1. 1Idukki pricing · Free and Starter plans.
  2. 2Elfsight pricing · Read 13 October 2026.
  3. 3Behold pricing · Read 13 October 2026.
  4. 4Curator pricing · Read 13 October 2026.
  5. 5Juicer pricing · Read 13 October 2026.
  6. 6Judge.me pricing · Read 13 October 2026.
  7. 7Elfsight alternatives in 2026 · Five options for feed and review widgets.
#Tools#Free#Small Business#best-of#elfsight#behold#curator#juicer#judge-me

Continue reading

3 pieces in this cluster

These long-form pieces on the Idukki blog link back to this article, go deeper on the cluster.

More from Rohin Aggarwal